Map_thumbnail_large_font

Conepatus humboldtii 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Carnivora Mephitidae

Scientific Name: Conepatus humboldtii
Species Authority: Gray, 1837
Common Name(s):
English Humboldt's Hog-nosed Skunk, Patagonian Hog-nosed Skunk
Taxonomic Notes: While many authors have traditionally considered skunks a subfamily (Mephitinae) within Mustelidae, recent molecular evidence indicates that skunks do not lie within the mustelid group and should be recognised as a single family, Mephitidae (Wozencraft 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-03-01
Assessor(s): Emmons, L. & Helgen, K.
Reviewer(s): Duckworth, J.W.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern because it is widespread in an area of relatively little-encroached habitat and it is common, sometimes occurring at high densities (Cofré and Marquet 1999).
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is found in southern Argentina and adjacent parts of Chile (Redford and Eisenberg 1989).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina; Chile
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):200
Upper elevation limit (metres):700
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Olrog and Lucero (1981) state that it is locally common in Argentina. There is some indication that the numbers of C. humboldtii have decreased (Broad et al. 1988), but the numbers killed each year in Patagonia are not known and unpublished data show that population levels have been stable from 1989 to 1993. Population density value estimated for Chile is 89 individuals/km² (Cofré and Marquet 1999).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Habitat use for Patagonian Hog-nosed Skunk ranges from grass and shrub land to rocky outcroppings. It may also be found around human dwellings (e.g., houses, sheds, etc.). C. humboldtii is found at elevations from 200 to 700 m above sea level (Fuller et al. 1987). This species is solitary and active mainly at night. Home ranges of individual skunks may overlap and range from 9.7 ha to 16.4 ha. Patagonian Hog-nosed Skunk forages exclusively in green grassy areas (Chapman and Feldhamer 1982, Fuller et al. 1987). It primarily eats insects, but may also feed on small mammals, shrubs, and fruit (Fuller et al. 1987).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: For information on use and trade, see under Threats.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The pelts of C. humboldtii were exported a great deal between 1960 and 1980 although of lesser value than other Conepatus species. In 1983, C. humboldtii was protected against export in Argentina and Chile. These animals are apparently still used in the pet trade (Chapman and Feldhamer 1982).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conepatus humboldtii is listed on the CITES Appendix II (Fuller et al. 1987).

Citation: Emmons, L. & Helgen, K. 2016. Conepatus humboldtii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T41631A45210677. . Downloaded on 30 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided