|Red List Category & Criteria:
||Do Linh San, E. & Maddock, A.H.
||Duckworth, J.W. & Hoffmann, M.
||Hoffmann, M. & Pacifici, M.
Listed as Least Concern as the species is common and widespread in a variety of habitats, there are no major threats, and it is present in several protected areas across the range.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
- 2008 – Least Concern (LC) –
- 1996 – Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc) –
|Range Description:||One of the most widely distributed African mongooses, ranging from Senegal in the west to the Red Sea coast in Sudan in the east and south to the Northern Cape in South Africa (Hoffmann and Taylor 2013). Bahaa-el-din et al. (2013) recently obtained the first records of Common Slender Mongoose in Gabon, >350 km outside its previous known range. Past records of this species on the Cape Verde archipelago are in error (Masseti 2010, Hazevoet and Masseti 2011) and are in fact based on confusion with occurrence on the mainland Cape Verde itself. Stuart (1981) mentions a museum record of this species from Mountain Zebra N.P., but this specimen is not mentioned in the studies of Watson and Dippenaar (1987) and Watson (1990), and their most southerly distribution limit is probably the far eastern part of the Eastern Cape in South Africa (Hoffmann and Taylor 2013). Also occurs on Zanzibar (Stuart and Stuart 1998, Goldman and Winther-Hansen 2003). Ranges from sea level to 2,700 m a.s.l. in the Ethiopian Highlands (Yalden et al. 1996).|
Angola (Angola); Benin; Botswana; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Djibouti; Equatorial Guinea; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Kenya; Liberia; Malawi; Mauritania; Mozambique; Namibia; Niger; Nigeria; Rwanda; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Somalia; South Africa; Sudan; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
|♦ Upper elevation limit (metres):||2700|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|