Crossarchus obscurus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Carnivora Herpestidae

Scientific Name: Crossarchus obscurus
Species Authority: F.G. Cuvier, 1825
Common Name(s):
English Common Cusimanse, Long-nosed Cusimanse, Cusimanse
French Mangouste brune
Taxonomic Notes: Considered conspecific with Crossarchus platycephalus by Wozencraft (1993), but here treated as a distinct species following Van Rompaey and Colyn (1992), Colyn and Van Rompaey (1994) and Colyn et al. (1995). The separation of C. obscurus from C. platycephalus has been supported by a recent exhaustive study based on craniometric and molecular analyses (Sonet et al. 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-02-28
Assessor(s): Angelici, F.M. & Do Linh San, E.
Reviewer(s): Duckworth, J.W. & Hoffmann, M.
Contributor(s): Goldman, A., Dunham, A. & Hoffmann, M.
This species is listed as Least Concern as it is relatively widely distributed in a variety of habitats, fairly common, and present in several protected areas.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to the rainforests of southwest and southeast Guinea, Sierra Leone, Liberia, Côte d’Ivoire and Ghana, and extending just east of R. Volta (Goldman and Dunham 2013). It ranges from sea level to around 1,000 m asl in Sierra Leone (Gilchrist et al. 2009) and 1,500 m asl on Mt Nimba in Guinea (Goldman and Dunham 2013).
Countries occurrence:
Côte d'Ivoire; Ghana; Guinea; Liberia; Sierra Leone
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common. Population density in riparian forest of Taï N. P. was estimated at 13.2 individuals/km2 (Goldman and Dunham 2013).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found primarily in dense undergrowth of rainforest, but also in farm bush, logged forest and plantations. In Côte d’Ivoire, it is also found in humid savanna zone, and in gallery forests of savanna, and in Ghana found on the Accra Plain (observed foraging in a dry open area of grassland and thicket; Goldman and Dunham 2013).
Systems: Terrestrial
Generation Length (years): 4

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is used as bushmeat.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats, but it may be vulnerable to hunting in some regions (e.g., Guinea, where it was one of the most commonly trapped small carnivores; Colyn et al. 2004).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in several protected areas across the range, including Mt Sangbé, Maraouhé and Comoé National Parks in Côte d’Ivoire and Western Area Forest Reserve in Sierra Leone (Goldman and Dunham 2013).

Citation: Angelici, F.M. & Do Linh San, E. 2015. Crossarchus obscurus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T41595A45205532. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided