Nandinia binotata 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Carnivora Nandiniidae

Scientific Name: Nandinia binotata
Species Authority: (Gray, 1830)
Common Name(s):
English African Palm Civet, Two-spotted Palm Civet, Tree Civet
French Nandinie
Viverra binotata Gray, 1830
Taxonomic Notes: Treated here as the only member of the family Nandiniidae, following Pocock (1929), Wozencraft (2005) and Gaubert et al. (2005). For further discussion see Gaubert (2013).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-02-28
Assessor(s): Gaubert, P., Bahaa-el-din, L., Ray, J. & Do Linh San, E.
Reviewer(s): Duckworth, J.W. & Hoffmann, M.
Contributor(s): Hoffmann, M.
It is listed as Least Concern because this species has a wide distribution range, is present in a variety of habitats, is common across its range, and is present in numerous protected areas. However, it is probably undergoing some localised declines because of habitat loss, hunting and pest control.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widely distributed from Gambia to southwest South Sudan, southern Uganda and western Kenya, and from northern Angola, and northwestern Zambia to DR Congo and western Tanzania. It is then discontinuously distributed in eastern and southern Africa in montane and lowland forests of Tanzania, Malawi, parts of Zimbabwe, and Mozambique, south to about 20°5’S (Van Rompaey and Ray 2013). It is also present on Bioko Island (Eisentraut 1973), although historically rare (Harrington et al. 2002) and Zanzibar (Perkin 2004, 2005). It occurs from sea level up to 2,500 m asl on the Mbeya range in Tanzania (D. De Luca in Van Rompaey and Ray 2013).
Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola); Benin; Burundi; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea (Bioko - Possibly Extinct, Equatorial Guinea (mainland)); Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Kenya; Liberia; Malawi; Mozambique; Nigeria; Rwanda; Senegal; Sierra Leone; South Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is widespread and locally abundant, and probably the most common African forest small carnivoran (Van Rompaey and Ray 2013). This might be related to its frugivorous habits, thus reducing dietary interspecific competition with other sympatric small carnivores and allowing for high densities. In Gabon minimum average density was estimated at ca 5 individuals/km2 (Charles-Dominique 1978).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in deciduous forests, lowland rainforests and mountain, gallery and riverine forests, savanna woodlands, and logged and second-growth forests. In a set of recent surveys carried out in Gabon, this species was found country-wide in rainforest, forest–savanna mosaics and dense woodland (Bahaa-el-din et al. 2013). It is known to visit cultivated fields bordering forest edge (Van Rompaey and Ray 2013). It is predominantly frugivorous, although it forages opportunistically for vertebrates and insects (Van Rompaey and Ray 2013).
Systems: Terrestrial
Generation Length (years): 4

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is commonly used as bushmeat and for traditional medicine. In Gabon, African Palm Civets' skin is specifically used to remove curses (L. Bahaa-el-din pers. obs. 2013). In some regions, the fur is sought after to make ceremonial dresses (Malbrant and Maclatchy 1949) and to make wrist-bracelets, hats, and to cover the bow (Carpaneto and Germi 1989).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats, although it may be undergoing some localised declines because of habitat loss. It is also commonly trapped or hunted for bushmeat and for traditional medicine. African Palm Civets were the most common carnivore recorded in two markets in Equatorial Guinea (Juste et al. 1995) as well as in Guinea (Colyn et al. 2004). In Gabon, it was the second most numerous species in village offtakes and the most numerous species in bushmeat markets, where it was three times more common than any other carnivore species (Bahaa-el-din et al. 2013). There, African Palm Civets are killed in retaliation for poultry depredation near villages and for traditional medicine (L. Bahaa-el-din pers. obs.). None of this offtake is believed to be threatening at the population level.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in many protected areas across the range.

Citation: Gaubert, P., Bahaa-el-din, L., Ray, J. & Do Linh San, E. 2015. Nandinia binotata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T41589A45204645. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided