Map_thumbnail_large_font

Callicebus donacophilus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES PITHECIIDAE

Scientific Name: Callicebus donacophilus
Species Authority: (D'Orbigny, 1836)
Common Name(s):
English Bolivian Gray Titi, Titi Monkey, Bolivian Titi, Bolivian Titi Monkey, Bolivian Grey Titi, White-eared Titi, White Eared Titi
Spanish Facafaca
Taxonomic Notes: Kobayashi and Langguth (1999) and van Roosmalen et al. (2002) recognize five species groups – cupreus, donacophilus, moloch, personatus and torquatus. Callicebus donacophilus belongs to the donacophilus group, which according to van Roosmalen et al., (2002), also includes: Callicebus modestus, Callicebus oenanthe, Callicebus olallae and Callicebus pallescens.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Veiga, L.M., Wallace, R.B. & Ferrari, S.F.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is considered Least Concern because of its adaptability and relatively wide range, and because there is no evidence of a decline that would warrant listing in a threatened category.
History:
2003 Least Concern (IUCN 2003)
2003 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has a wide distribution that stretches east from the Manique River in Beni, Bolivia, and north into Brazil where Ferrari et al. (2000) confirmed the presence of titis with a greyish pleage in southern Rondônia. It is possible that its range extends as far north as the Serra dos Pacaás Novos. It is found in Bolivia south to the forests around the city of Santa Cruz.
Countries:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Unpublished data from San Miguelito ranch in Santa Cruz provides relative abundance indices of between 0.04 and 0.18 groups (0.12-0.54 individuals) encountered per 10 km of line transect (Wallace and Mercado 2007; WCS, unpubl.).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Although C. donacophilus is found in tropical humid forests, it seems to be restricted to the slightly drier forests of southern Amazonia and is apparently absent from the more humid forests of northern Beni Department (Wallace and Mercado 2007). It also appears reasonably tolerant of habitat disturbance (R. Wallace pers. comm. 2007).

The diet of titi monkeys comprises mainly fruit pulp, leaves, insects and seeds. They form small, pair-bonded, territorial groups and are considered monogamous. They have small home (1.5-30 km) and day ranges (0.5-1.5 km). A study on the behavioural ecology and calling behaviour of C. donacophilus is underway at two sites in forest patches in and on the outskirts of Santa Cruz (K. Dingess pers. comm. to R. Wallace, 2007).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Agricultural activities have resulted in considerable habitat loss around the city of Santa Cruz. Nevertheless, it is one of three primate species that survives within the confines of the city and has been observed on the outskirts of several rural communities (R. Wallace pers. comm. 2007.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Present in Beni Biosphere Reserve and Amboro National Park in Bolivia (Wallace and Mercado 2007; Martinez and Wallace in press). More information is required regarding the species' eastern distribution, and limits with C. pallescens in the south.
It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Veiga, L.M., Wallace, R.B. & Ferrari, S.F. 2008. Callicebus donacophilus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided