Map_thumbnail_large_font

Antechinus swainsonii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA DASYUROMORPHIA DASYURIDAE

Scientific Name: Antechinus swainsonii
Species Authority: (Waterhouse, 1840)
Common Name(s):
English Dusky Antechinus

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Dickman, C., Menkhorst, P. & Burnett, S.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution (although patchy), presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Antechinus swainsonii is endemic to eastern and south-eastern Australia. There are three recognized subspecies:

A. s. insulanus is restricted to the Grampians Range of western Victoria (Dickman 2008). A. s. mimetes is present in south-eastern Queensland, eastern New South Wales, southern Victoria, except Grampians Range (Dickman 2008). A. s. swainsonii ranges throughout much of Tasmania (Dickman 2008).
Countries:
Native:
Australia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The Dusky Antechinus is patchily distributed, but common in good habitat.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The Dusky Antechinus is found in alpine heathland, usually in damp areas with a dense low understorey of ferns or shrubs (Dickman 2008). The species is not present in secondary or modified habitats. The females give birth to between six and ten young (Dickman 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In general there appear to be no major threats to this species. Isolated populations may be threatened by inappropriate fire regimes and by wild fires (as may other non-isolated populations), and predation by introduced carnivores may also be having an impact on some populations (Dickman 2008).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Present in protected areas, including in the Grampians National Park (where the form A. s. insulanus occurs). There is a need to reassess the taxonomy of this species, including the possible species-level validity of A. s. insulanus and other isolated populations of the species in Victoria and in the north.

Citation: Dickman, C., Menkhorst, P. & Burnett, S. 2008. Antechinus swainsonii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided