Map_thumbnail_large_font

Condylura cristata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA TALPIDAE

Scientific Name: Condylura cristata
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name(s):
English Star-nosed Mole

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): NatureServe (Hammerson, G.)
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because it is very widespread, common, there are no major threats, and its population is not currently in decline.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is primarily distributed in the northeastern United States and southeastern Canada, from Labrador, Quebec, and Nova Scotia westward to eastern North Dakota and southeastern Manitoba, and south to Minnesota, Wisconsin, Indiana, and Ohio, south in the Appalachians to the Great Smoky Mountains, and south along the Atlantic coast to southeastern Georgia and the northern edge of Florida. It ranges farther north than all other native mole species.
Countries:
Native:
Canada; United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common over a large range in southeastern Canada and the eastern United States. Its home range probably is about 0.4 ha (Banfield 1974). A density of four to seven per ha has been recorded for swampland (Hamilton 1931). In New York, two to three per ha were found during winter.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The star-nosed mole is seldom far from bodies of water. It prefers wet soils in flood plains, swamps, meadows, and other openings near water. It is a good swimmer and diver, and may be active in water under ice in winter. It is more dependent on water in winter when the ground is frozen. It occasionally occurs in leaf mold on the floor of dense forests. Tunnels may be shallow or deep and may open at the ground surface or under water. The nest usually is placed in a hummock, under a stump or log, in humus among rotten tree roots, or in other areas above high water, often near a stream. Gestation lasts about 45 days. Parturition occurs in spring or early summer (late March-early August in central New York). Litter size is three to seven, with an average of five to six, with one litter per year. They sexually mature in 10 months. They may maintain the pair bond throughout the breeding season.

In some areas this species eats mainly aquatic invertebrates; benthic prey may constitute entire winter diet. Earthworms are abundant in the diet in some areas (Peterson and Yates 1980). It is active all year, and active day or night, but may be more active at night.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species includes several protected areas.

Citation: NatureServe (Hammerson, G.) 2008. Condylura cristata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided