|Scientific Name:||Philantomba monticola|
|Species Authority:||(Thunberg, 1789)|
Cephalophus monticola (Thunberg, 1789)
|Taxonomic Notes:||Philantomba was formerly regarded as a synonym or subgenus of Cephalophus but is now treated separately by most authors. Thirteen species have been named (Hart and Kingdon 2013). One of these, P. m. monticola, has an isolated distribution from northern KwaZulu-Natal to Eastern and Western Cape provinces of South Africa.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group|
|Reviewer(s):||Hoffmann, M. & Mallon, D.|
This is a widespread and abundant species with total population numbers estimated at more than seven million. Its ability to withstand hunting pressure and habitat degradation enable it to adapt to increasing human colonization of its forest habitats, although even this abundant, highly resilient species is suffering some decline in its distribution as human populations continue to grow and expand and rates of harvest are known to be increasing. Bush meat and other surveys indicate that population declines of this species may be close to or have already reached the thresholds for Near Threatened under criterion A, however until this is confirmed, the species remains listed as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Widely distributed in central, eastern and southern Africa, from the Cross River in Nigeria to south-west South Sudan and southwards to central Angola, and Zambia, Malawi, eastern Zimbabwe, and parts of central Mozambique. In South Africa, this species is mainly confined to the evergreen forest and thicket along the coast from northern KwaZulu-Natal to the eastern Western Cape province, there are no confirmed records from Swaziland and none from southern Mozambique, suggesting a break in distribution between their South African range and eastern Zimbabwe and central Mozambique. Also present on the islands of Pemba, Zanzibar and Mafia (East 1999, Wilson 2001, Hart and Kingdon 2013).|
Native:Angola (Angola); Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Kenya; Malawi; Mozambique; Nigeria; South Africa; South Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||East (1999) produced a total population estimate of more than 7,000,000 animals, likely a conservative figure. Protected areas comprise only a small part of its total range, but its core populations are generally stable apart from areas where subsistence and commercial meat-hunting pressures are exceptionally high (East 1999). Most population survey report densities from 5 to 35/km2 across the species' range (Hart and Kingdon 2013, and references therein).|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The Blue Duiker thrives in a wide range of forested and wooded habitats, including primary and secondary forests, gallery forests, dry forest patches, coastal scrub farmland and regenerating forest from sea level up to 3,000 m asl (Hart and Kingdon 2013). They can persist in small patches of modified or degraded forest and thicket, even on the edge of urban centres.|
|Generation Length (years):||4.5|
|Use and Trade:||The species is heavily hunted for bushmeat in many parts of its range.|
|Major Threat(s):||The species is subject to extensive hunting for bushmeat throughout its range states, and is arguably the most important wild ungulate economically and ecologically in Africa (Wilson 2001). However, it withstands hunting pressure better than most of the larger duikers. Furthermore, unlike many of the other forest duikers, Blue Duikers tolerate and even thrive in a range of human-modified habitats, even in the vicinity of settlement, and often persist well in small habitat patches (Hart and Kingdon 2013). Nonetheless, some local populations may be subject to declines or extirpation in the face of one or both of these threats (e.g. see Lawes et al. 2000).|
The Blue Duiker occurs in large, generally stable numbers in many protected areas within the core of its range, e.g. Dja and Lobeke (Cameroon), Dzanga-Sangha and Dzanga-Ndoki (Central African Republic), Monte Alén (Equatorial Guinea), Lope and Gamba (Gabon), Odzala, Nouabale-Ndoki, Lake Tele-Likouala and Conkouati (Congo-Brazzaville) and the Okapi Faunal Reserve, Maiko, Kahuzi-Biega and Salonga NPs (DR Congo), not to mention several protected areas in South Africa.
The Blue Duiker should continue to survive in large numbers and provide an important source of protein to human populations in the Central African forest zone, as long as hunting pressure remain low to moderate over extensive parts of its range.
Listed on CITES Appendix II.
|Citation:||IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2016. Philantomba monticola. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T4143A50183103.Downloaded on 28 October 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|