Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sorex alaskanus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Sorex alaskanus
Species Authority: Merriam, 1900
Common Name(s):
English Glacier Bay Water Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: Sometimes considered a subspecies of Sorex palustris, but considered here to be a species following Hutterer in Wilson and Reeder (1993 and 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Woodman, N., Reid, F. & Matson, J.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing doubts as to its taxonomic validity, and because it is very poorly known, being recorded only a few times and there are no population estimates.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species' range is limited to flats around Gustavus and Bartlett Cove, Alaska. The type locality is Cooper's Notch muskeg behind Point Gustavus, Glacier Bay, Alaska.
Countries:
Native:
United States (Alaska)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is known only from the type locality and from just a couple of locations nearby, based on specimens collected in 1899 and 1970. Extensive population surveys of the Gustavus Peninsula area are needed to determine the population status of this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is a water shrew, presumably the habitat includes wet areas, bogs, and streams typical of the American water shrew (Sorex palustris) elsewhere (Beneski and Stinson 1987).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No current threats to the species' habitat are known, but the poorly known distribution prevents an adequate evaluation. Urban development in the Gustavus area could potentially result in reduction and loss of habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Part of the species' range is in Glacier Bay National Park. This species is not protected. In Alaska, shrews are designated as "unclassified game" by the Department of Fish and Game (1992). There is no closed season or bag limit on this species.

Citation: Woodman, N., Reid, F. & Matson, J. 2008. Sorex alaskanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided