Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cryptotis parva

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Cryptotis parva
Species Authority: (Say, 1823)
Common Name(s):
English Least Shrew, North American Least Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: This species formerly included, as subspecies, Central American Cryptotis orophila and C. tropicalis, which were listed as distinct species by Hutterer (in Wilson and Reeder 2005). Some of the other C. parva subspecies may also be distinct species (Hutterer in Wilson and Reeder 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Woodman, N., Matson, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found from the eastern United States and southeastern Ontario, Canada to eastern New Mexico and northeastern, central and southern Mexico (Nowak, 1999). In Mexico, its elevational range is from 0-2,750 m asl Carraway, 2007).
Countries:
Native:
Canada; Mexico; United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is thought to be common, but is often hard to find (Wilson and Ruff, 1999). Populations may occur in small colonies. The nest is the centre of activity. It is usually more abundant than snaptrap surveys show. Densities may be 10-15 per acre. They appear in owl pellets much more frequently than in traps of collectors.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species generally occurs in open country with dense herbaceous vegetation. It can be found in grassy, weedy and brushy fields in the northern part of its range and in marshes and a variety of wooded habitats in the southern part of its range (Wilson and Ruff, 1999). It can sometimes be found in scrubby live oak, pine-oak, dense humid tropical forest, and cloud forest, and near water in Mexico. It has also been found in grain fields and pastures (Álvarez and Sánchez-Casas, 1997), and often in rocky areas, as well as on sandy river backs and in arid coastal plains in Mexico.

They primarily feed on insects and other invertebrates (e.g., earthworms, spiders), and some vegetable matter.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas in North America.

Citation: Woodman, N., Matson, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C. 2008. Cryptotis parva. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 16 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided