|Scientific Name:||Cryptotis parva|
|Species Authority:||(Say, 1823)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species formerly included, as subspecies, Central American Cryptotis orophila and C. tropicalis, which were listed as distinct species by Hutterer (in Wilson and Reeder 2005). Some of the other C. parva subspecies may also be distinct species (Hutterer in Wilson and Reeder 2005).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Woodman, N., Matson, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C.|
|Reviewer(s):||Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is found from the eastern United States and southeastern Ontario, Canada to eastern New Mexico and northeastern, central and southern Mexico (Nowak, 1999). In Mexico, its elevational range is from 0-2,750 m asl Carraway, 2007).|
Native:Canada; Mexico; United States
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||2750|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is thought to be common, but is often hard to find (Wilson and Ruff, 1999). Populations may occur in small colonies. The nest is the centre of activity. It is usually more abundant than snaptrap surveys show. Densities may be 10-15 per acre. They appear in owl pellets much more frequently than in traps of collectors.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species generally occurs in open country with dense herbaceous vegetation. It can be found in grassy, weedy and brushy fields in the northern part of its range and in marshes and a variety of wooded habitats in the southern part of its range (Wilson and Ruff, 1999). It can sometimes be found in scrubby live oak, pine-oak, dense humid tropical forest, and cloud forest, and near water in Mexico. It has also been found in grain fields and pastures (Álvarez and Sánchez-Casas, 1997), and often in rocky areas, as well as on sandy river backs and in arid coastal plains in Mexico.
They primarily feed on insects and other invertebrates (e.g., earthworms, spiders), and some vegetable matter.
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||It occurs in several protected areas in North America.|
|Citation:||Woodman, N., Matson, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C. 2008. Cryptotis parva. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41377A10438551. . Downloaded on 13 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|