Centropyge resplendens 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Pomacanthidae

Scientific Name: Centropyge resplendens
Species Authority: Lubbock & Sankey, 1975
Common Name(s):
English Resplendent Pygmy Angelfish, Resplendent Angelfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 2009-10-08
Assessor(s): Pyle, R., Myers, R., Rocha, L.A. & Craig, M.T.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.

Listed as Least Concern, as despite its limited distribution, this species occurs in large populations, it is protected by legislation, and there are no apparent threats.

Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic the Ascension Island (to the UK) in the south central Atlantic Ocean. It has been recorded at depths from 15 m to at least 40 m depth.
Countries occurrence:
Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha (Ascension)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Atlantic – southeast
Lower depth limit (metres): 40
Upper depth limit (metres): 15
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is an abundant species. Groups of up to dozens of individuals can be seen below 100 ft (B. Bowen pers. comm. 2009).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The habitat of this species consists of rock and rubble (Allen 1980). It is an omnivore.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Animals in trade are now from captive-bred sources. Because the species is rarely in trade it is very expensive (Endoh 2007). Has been sporadically reared in captivity (Endoh 2007).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no apparent threats to this species. No significant habitat loss, if any, is taking place or expected within its limited range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no protected areas around the island of Ascension. Collecting this species from the wild has recently become prohibited by law (Endoh 2007). Most specimens in the aquarium trade in recent years originate from captive breeding.

Citation: Pyle, R., Myers, R., Rocha, L.A. & Craig, M.T. 1996. Centropyge resplendens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T4131A10438775. . Downloaded on 24 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided