|Scientific Name:||Lepus tibetanus|
|Species Authority:||Waterhouse, 1841|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Until the 1930s Lepus tibetanus was considered a distinct species. The first major revision (Heptner 1934) united L. europaeus, L. tolai and L. tibetanus in a single species, but Ognev (1966:154) rejected this concept, stating that "...there is much evidence against considering the common hare, the Tolai and desert hares as one species...". Next, Ellerman (in Ellerman and Morrison-Scott 1955) placed L. tibetanus as a subspecies of L. capensis, along with L. tolai; he was supported by Petter (1959, 1961). Then Harrison (1972) added L. arabicus to L. capensis. Some, however, continued to follow Ognev. Bannikov (1954), Sokolov and Orlov (1980), and Shou (1962) provided details of distribution in Mongolia and China respectively. Luo (1981) performed a cluster analysis which he interpreted as supporting Ellerman et al., but was strongly criticized by Zhao et al. (1983) for his methodology. Qui (1989) then re-analyzed the data, and found that three races of L. tibetanus were clearly separated from four races of L. tolai (although Qui continued to employ L. capensis as the species name). L. tibetanus shares certain characteristics with L. oiostolus (but not L. capensis or L. tolai) of the adjacent Tibetan Plateau, most notably the relatively long premaxillary and short nasal bones, combined with greater procumbency of the incisors, as well as other cranial and pelage characters described by Ognev (1966). Evaluation of these characters across the zones of potential contact between the ten taxon pairs comprising L. capensis sensu lato, is necessary before the taxonomy of these hares can be resolved (Hoffmann 1998).
There are currently five recognized subspecies: Lepus tibetanus centrasiaticus, L. t. craspedotis, L. t. pamirensis, L. t. stoliczkanus, and L. t. tibetanus (Hoffmann and Smith 2005).
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||China Red List & Johnston, C.H.|
|Reviewer(s):||Smith, A.T. & Boyer, A.F. (Lagomorph Red List Authority)|
Lepus tibetanus is a widespread species. There are no data available on population status, but it is presumed that the population is not declining at a rate sufficient to qualify it for listing under a threat category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||The geographic distribution of L. tibetanus includes Afghanistan and northern Pakistan, extending east through northwestern China, southern Mongolia (Hoffmann and Smith 2005). It is allo- to parapatric with L. tolai, except in the Tien Shan range where is thought to be sympatric with L. tolai (Hoffmann and Smith 2005). L. tibetanus can be found up to elevations of 3,500-4,000 m (Smith and Xie 2008).|
Native:Afghanistan; China (Gansu, Nei Mongol, Xinjiang); Mongolia; Pakistan
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||4000|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There are no data regarding the population.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||L. tibetanus occurs in grassland or scrub areas of desert, semi-desert, and steppe habitats (Smith and Xie 2008). This species is primarily crepuscular, but can be observed during the day (Smith and Xie 2008). Diet varies including "herbaceous plants, seeds, berries, roots and twigs" (Smith and Xie 2008). Total length of this species is 40.1-48.0 cm (Smith and Xie 2008). Litter sizes range from three to 10 young (Smith and Xie 2008). L. tibetanus undergoes parturition one to three times a year (Smith and Xie 2008).|
|Major Threat(s):||The threats to this species are not known.|
|Conservation Actions:||No conservation measures are currently in place for L. tibetanus. Research should be conducted to ascertain population status, as well as taxonomic studies (see Taxonomic Notes) to elucidate species status. This species was regionally Red Listed in China as Least Concern (Wang and Xie 2004).|
|Citation:||China Red List & Johnston, C.H. 2008. Lepus tibetanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41307A10437536. . Downloaded on 28 June 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|