Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hypolimnus pedderensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ANNELIDA CLITELLATA HAPLOTAXIDA MEGASCOLECIDAE

Scientific Name: Hypolimnus pedderensis
Species Authority: (Jamieson, 1974)
Common Name(s):
English Lake Pedder Earthworm
Synonym(s):
Perionychella pedderensis Jamieson, 1974
Taxonomic Notes: Initially described as Perionychella (Vesiculodrilus) pedderensis by Jamieson (1974). Taxonomy revised by Blakenmore in 1996.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Blakenmore, R.J.
Reviewer(s): Hilton-Taylor, C. & Pollock, C.M. (Red List Programme Office)
Justification:
The Lake Pedder Earthworm is only known by the type specimen collected from a beach on Lake Pedder, Tasmania in 1971. In 1972, the area was inundated for hydroelectric power generation. A survey in 1996 was carried out to determine the conservation and taxonomic status of Lake Pedder earthworms and to determine whether H. pedderensis still existed in the area. Directed sampling of the area leading to the original collection site failed to find the species. Several new species were found, however, none are conspecific to H. pedderensis and the species is likely to be extinct due to inundation of its original and unique habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Regionally extinct:
Australia (Tasmania)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: Blakenmore, R.J. 2003. Hypolimnus pedderensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided