|Scientific Name:||Nesolagus timminsi|
|Species Authority:||Averianov, Abramov & Tikhonov, 2000|
|Taxonomic Notes:||There are no recognized subspecies of Nesolagus timminsi (Hoffmann and Smith 2005).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Abramov, A., Timmins, R.J., Touk, D., Duckworth, J.W. & Steinmetz, R.|
|Reviewer(s):||Smith, A.T. & Boyer, A.F. (Lagomorph Red List Authority)|
Very little is known about the status of Nesolagus timminsi and it is therefore listed as Data Deficient. Acquisition of more data is not likely to list the species as Least Concern, but rather its conservation status probably ranges anywhere from Near Threatened to Endangered. This species is losing suitable habitat to logging and agricultural practices. The species is heavily hunted, but the effects of hunting are unknown. Because this species may naturally occur at low densities, heavy hunting pressure would have deleterious effects on the population. Furthermore, nothing is known about the life history traits of this species (Duckworth 2006, Timmins 2006).
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||N. timminsi occurs in the northern Annamites, almost certainly in the central Annamites where there have been reports of a striped rabbit, and possibly in the southern Annamites in Viet Nam and Lao PDR. It was described in the 1990s from Ha Tinh Province, Viet Nam, and is known only from the vicinity of the type locality (Hoffmann and Smith 2005). The known distribution is based on about 10 localities (Averianov et al. 2000). Presence of N. timminsi in the central Annamites seems likely because of the ecological similarity with northern areas, and a forest dwelling rabbit has been reported to be present (Long 2006). Presence further north and south of its known range cannot be ruled out on the basis of ecological factors. Total extent of occurrence is thought to be no more that 10,000 sq. km in the northern Annamites (within five main forest areas). A similar extent of occurrence is expected in the central Annamite region, although it is likely smaller in total area and broken into a series of generally smaller forests. If the species should be confirmed as occurring in the southern Annamites and the northern highlands, the distribution would be much more restricted. The elevational range is unknown, but all records of the species come from relatively low altitudes (below 1,000 m) and the species probably could utilize habitats down to sea level (although few such areas now exist).|
Native:Lao People's Democratic Republic; Viet Nam
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Unlike a number of mammal species in it's range, records suggest that it is still well distributed in suitable habitats. However, in some portions of the range N. timminsi is presumed to be uncommon or rare, although in at least one town in the southern portion of its range hunters report that the species may in fact not be uncommon (Touk 2006). This species could possibly occur at lower densities naturally than other rabbits in southeast Asia.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs in wet evergreen forests that experience little or no dry season and generally occur on the seaward facing slopes of the Annamite mountains. A number of records come from heavily logged areas (not clear felled), suggesting that habitat degradation per se may not be a major threat. |
Nesolagus timminsi is morphologically very similar to N. netscheri (Surridge et al. 1999; Averianov et al. 2000). Nothing is known about the litter size of the species and other reproductive information is lacking (Duckworth 2006).
|Use and Trade:||100% of total population is utilized. Hunting may occur minimally at the international level.|
Nesolagus timminsi is primarily threatened by hunting either by snares, or probably to a lesser extent by dogs. Snaring operations range from very low key subsistence levels to well organized gangs focusing primarily on sub-national and international trade, to supply both bushmeat and medicinal markets (a very wide range of species are involved). There is no evidence that N. timminsi has a high value if only in feeding hunters while in the forest. Almost all mammals seem to have some medicinal use, but there is no evidence that any medicinal trade demand exists for N. timminsi. Hunters from Viet Nam using snares in the Lao portion of range affect the area heavily (Duckworth 2006). N. timminsi is trapped in the southern portion of Viet Nam range (Touk 2006). Hunters with dogs likely exploit the species, but the effects of this exploitation are not known (Duckworth 2006).
Habitat degradation, loss, and fragmentation increase accessibility to hunters. Shifting cultivation and establishment of permanent agriculture is probably the biggest threat, the latter generally at lower altitudes and the former throughout. Viet Nam's aggressive road building policy has increased accessibility to undisturbed habitat for farmers and timber harvesters (semi-commercial and commercial logging operations). Dams, which so far has had minimal impact, but looks to increase in the future, results in lost habitat and increased accessibility to hunters and harvesters of other forest products. Mining for gold, gems, and other minerals seems to be on the increase, which results in habitat destruction and increased hunting levels.
There is lack of foresight in protected area designation and management. Most conservation strategies focus on remote, higher altitude areas; lowlands are generally marginalized and lost in conservation management.
Nesolagus timminsi is found in Umat and Phong Nha nature reserves and Nakai-Nam Theun conservation areas. It is also found in Nam Chat/Nam Pan provincial protected area, and Xe Sap protected area in Lao (Abramov et al. 2005). This species is also reported from unprotected forest north of Xe Sap (Abramov et al. 2005).
The range of N. timminsi straddles the Viet Nam/Lao PDR border and both governments do not actively support any conservation measures for the species (Duckworth 2006).
Development of management plans, legislation to protect this species, education regarding the species, and research regarding population status, ecology, and effects of threats are needed to assess and protect this species.
|Citation:||Abramov, A., Timmins, R.J., Touk, D., Duckworth, J.W. & Steinmetz, R. 2008. Nesolagus timminsi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41209A10412274.Downloaded on 24 October 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|