Neobatrachus sudelli 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Limnodynastidae

Scientific Name: Neobatrachus sudelli
Species Authority: Lamb, 1911
Common Name(s):
English Common Spadefoot Toad, Sudell’s Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Jean-Marc Hero, Ed Meyer, John Clarke, Peter Robertson, Frank Lemckert
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2002 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Australian endemic is known from south-central Queensland throughout central New South Wales and into central Victoria.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is an inhabitant of dry regions. It is found in woodlands, shrublands, mallee and open grassland as well as disturbed areas. It becomes active after rains and is buried in loam or clay soils much of the time. It breeds after heavy rain and flooding. Males call whilst floating in open, shallow and still water. Eggs are clumped together and are wrapped around and adhered to submerged vegetation in ponds, dams, ditches and flooded clay pans. Tadpoles are aquatic and take 4-7 months to develop. In "habitat preferences" "other" refers to "clay pans".
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss/degradation associated with the expansion of agro-industry farming is a threat in some parts of the species' range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of the species includes several protected areas.

Citation: Jean-Marc Hero, Ed Meyer, John Clarke, Peter Robertson, Frank Lemckert. 2004. Neobatrachus sudelli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T41179A10409027. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided