Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Limnodynastidae

Scientific Name: Neobatrachus pelobatoides
Species Authority: (Werner, 1914)
Common Name(s):
English Humming Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Jean-Marc Hero, Dale Roberts
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2002 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Australian endemic occurs in southwestern Western Australia from Geraldton in the north to Esperance in the south. The estimated altitudinal range of the species is from 0-600m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is generally associated with clay or loam soils. It breeds in autumn or early winter in temporarily flooded clay pans, or pools in granite outcrops. Tadpoles take up to 120 days to metamorphose. In the "habitat preferences" section "other" refers to "clay pans".
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range includes multiple protected areas in Western Australia.

Citation: Jean-Marc Hero, Dale Roberts. 2004. Neobatrachus pelobatoides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T41177A10408765. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided