Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nyctimystes infrafrenatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Nyctimystes infrafrenatus (Günther, 1867)
Common Name(s):
English White-lipped Tree Frog, Australian Giant Treefrog, Giant Treefrog
Synonym(s):
Hyla infrafrenata Günther, 1867
Litoria infrafrenata (Günther, 1867)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2017. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This form might be a complex of more than one species (S. Richards pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Iskandar, D., Mumpuni, Hero, J., Retallick, R. & Richards, S.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in Indonesia and East Timor on the islands of Timor and Karakelong (Talaud Group). In Australia this species is known from coastal and adjacent areas of northeastern Queensland, north of Townsville and extending around Cape York Peninsula and into the Gulf of Carpentaria. It is also widespread throughout the lowlands of New Guinea, and on the Maluku Islands to the west, and to the east as far as New Ireland in the Bismarck Archipelago. It occurs up to about 600 m asl in New Guinea.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia; Indonesia; Papua New Guinea; Solomon Islands; Timor-Leste
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is abundant throughout its range.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits a wide variety of habitats including tropical rainforest, monsoon woodlands, and wet sclerophyll forest. It persists in heavily modified environments including human habitation such as in gardens, within houses, parks, fields, agricultural areas, and roadsides and disturbed forest. It is usually active on warm and humid nights. Breeding is in the spring and summer, in forest pools, deep and slow streams, and in ditches and pools in disturbed (including urban) areas. Eggs are laid in clumps and tadpoles develop in about eight weeks.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Most of the trade is international, with a small amount being national for pets in Jakarta.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Loss of habitat through logging is a threat within its Australian range. It is sold for the pet trade in Indonesia and internationally, but this is unlikely to represent a threat to its survival. Impacts on local populations of the trade have not been documented.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures needed. The range of the species includes a few protected areas, however in New Guinea these are in need of better management. The impacts of capture in Indonesia for the pet trade need to be assessed, but it is unlikely to be a threat to the species overall. It is often bred in captivity in Australian zoos.

Amended [top]

Amended reason: This species was previously assessed under the genus Litoria, but is now treated under Nyctimystes.

Citation: Iskandar, D., Mumpuni, Hero, J., Retallick, R. & Richards, S. 2017. Nyctimystes infrafrenatus. (amended version published in 2004) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T41095A114114070. . Downloaded on 17 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided