Map_thumbnail_large_font

Litoria ewingii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA HYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Litoria ewingii
Species Authority: (Duméril and Bibron, 1841)
Common Name(s):
English Brown Tree Frog, Ewing’s Tree Frog, Southern Brown, Whistling Tree Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Jean-Marc Hero, Ben Bell, Frank Lemckert, Peter Robertson, Peter Brown
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Australian species occurs from the southeastern corner of South Australia, east along the south coast of Victoria and into far southeastern New South Wales. Isolated populations occur along the coast and ranges of central New South Wales. It is widely distributed in Tasmania. It has also been introduced to New Zealand where it is widespread across South Island and in the southwest North Island. It has recently been discovered in Northland near Dragaville and they are known from around Auckland. It has been recorded up to 1,200m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Australia
Introduced:
New Zealand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a widespread and common species in Australia. In New Zealand there are many thousands, but local declines possibly due to chytridiomycosis have been observed.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in various habitats from alpine to semi-arid shrubland, but most commonly in flooded grassland or marshes. It can also be found in suburban gardens. It is common in both temporary and permanent water. Breeding occurs at any time of year with peaks in spring and autumn. Males call from the ground or in low vegetation (up to 2m above the ground) at the water’s edge or in water on floating vegetation. About 500-700 eggs are laid in small clumps attached to submerged vegetation, in still water in ponds, dams, lakes, streamside ponds and flooded roadside ditches. Metamorphosis takes 6-7 months.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is mainly collected as a byproduct of another farming industry.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Water pollution where the species occurs in urban areas, drainage of wetlands and the construction of dams are localized threats. Chytrid fungus or other/associated pathogens might be a threat to the species in its native range, and might already be affecting the species in its introduced range in New Zealand. Chytrid fungus was detected in this species in Woodville, South Australia. The Utilisation information refers to New Zealand populations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range includes several protected areas throughout its range. Monitoring of the population is necessary in order to detect any occurrence of chytridiomycosis.

Citation: Jean-Marc Hero, Ben Bell, Frank Lemckert, Peter Robertson, Peter Brown 2004. Litoria ewingii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided