Map_thumbnail_large_font

Litoria maini

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA HYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Litoria maini
Species Authority: (Tyler and Martin, 1977)
Common Name(s):
English Main’s Frog
Synonym(s):
Cyclorana maini Tyler and Martin, 1977

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Jean-Marc Hero, Paul Horner, Dale Roberts
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2002 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is an Australian endemic occurring in the central arid zone of Western Australia and into the southern portion of the Northern Territory and the northwest corner of South Australia. The estimated altitudinal range of the species is from 0-1,000m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Australia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species lives in some of the harshest country in central Australia. Habitats include open grassland, clay pans, lightly forested areas and temporary marshes and streambeds in temporary flood plains. It is an opportunistic breeder that responds to heavy rainfall. It breeds in temporary pools and tadpoles are quick to develop. In "Habitat Preferences" "other" refers to "clay pans".
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range includes multiple protected areas in Western Australia.

Citation: Jean-Marc Hero, Paul Horner, Dale Roberts 2004. Litoria maini. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided