Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cophixalus mcdonaldi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA MICROHYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Cophixalus mcdonaldi
Species Authority: Zweifel, 1985
Common Name(s):
English Mcdonald’s Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(v)+2ab(v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Jean-Marc Hero, Richard Retallick, Conrad Hoskin, Keith McDonald
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2 and its Area Of Occupancy is less than 500km2, all individuals are in fewer than five locations, and there is a predicted decline in the number of mature individuals due to global warming.
History:
2002 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Australian endemic is found only in a small area called Bowling Green Bay National Park on Mount Elliott, south-east of Townsville in northern Queensland. It has been recorded at 900-1,200m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Australia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is an uncommon species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Individuals are usually seen on palm fronds in the rainforest. Breeding takes place by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species mainly come from human impacts on existing protected areas, primarily habitat degradation due to erosion following increased human traffic and development of walking tracks and other tourist facilities. The increased occurrence of wildfires is also a threat, and the species may be at risk of climate change.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: All populations occur within a protected area in the Wet Tropics World Heritage Area, which was inscribed in 1988. Plans for wildfire management and cool controlled burning have been developed.

Citation: Jean-Marc Hero, Richard Retallick, Conrad Hoskin, Keith McDonald 2004. Cophixalus mcdonaldi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided