Map_thumbnail_large_font

Litoria subglandulosa

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA HYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Litoria subglandulosa
Species Authority: Tyler and Anstis, 1983
Common Name(s):
English Glandular Frog, New England Tree Frog
Taxonomic Notes: Litoria daviesae, a newly described species, was recently separated from L. subglandulosa by Mahony et al. (2001).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(i,ii,iii)+2ab(i,ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Jean-Marc Hero, Harry Hines, John Clarke, Peter Robertson
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is probably less than 20,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in its area of occupancy, and in the extent and quality of its riparian habitat.
History:
2002 Near Threatened

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Australian endemic occurs on the eastern escarpment of the Great Dividing Range from "The Flags" near Walcha, New South Wales, in the south, to Girraween National Park, Queensland, in the north (Mahoney et al. 2001). It occurs at altitudes above 600m, and possibly up to 1,400m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Australia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It appears that this species underwent historical declines. However, most populations were discovered from 1990 onwards and so little historical basis exists for assessing the level of these declines. Noticeable declines have been recorded in three populations on the coast of northern New South Wales. It is now absent from some sites, but the status of populations at other sites is not well known.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species lives near slow-flowing and small streams in dry and wet sclerophyll forest, rainforest, montane forest and heath land. It is also found in semi-cleared grazing lands. It breeds in spring and tadpoles have tentacles around their mouths (rather than a horny beak).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The removal of riparian vegetation, especially by grazing and timber harvesting, is a major threat. Pollution of streams by agricultural and domestic by-products is a threat to this riparian species. Trout have also been released into streams that support small populations of the frog.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of the species includes several protected areas.

Citation: Jean-Marc Hero, Harry Hines, John Clarke, Peter Robertson 2004. Litoria subglandulosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided