Map_thumbnail_large_font

Piliocolobus preussi 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Piliocolobus preussi
Species Authority: Matschie, 1900
Common Name(s):
English Preuss’s Red Colobus
French Colobe de Preuss
Spanish Colobo Rojo de Camerún
Synonym(s):
Procolobus badius ssp. preussi (Maatschie, 1900)
Procolobus preussi (Matschie, 1900)
Taxonomic Source(s): Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. and Wilson D.E. 2013. Handbook of the Mammals of the World: Volume 3 Primates. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
Taxonomic Notes: Modern taxonomic arrangements of the colobus monkeys either divide the red colobus and the Olive Colobus into two genera,  Piliocolobus  and  Procolobus, respectively (e.g., Kingdon 1997, Groves 2005), or consider them to belong to one genus, Procolobus, with two subgenera (Procolobus for the Olive Colobus and Piliocolubus for the red colobus) (Grubb et al. 2003 [followed in the 2008 IUCN Red List], Grubb et al. 2013). The arrangement of using two separate genera in Groves (2001, 2005, 2007) is followed here.

Here treated as a distinct species from P. pennantii following Kingdon and Butynski (2013); this species has, in the past, also been considered a subspecies of P. badius.

This is an updated assessment to reflect the change in genus name.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2008-07-01
Assessor(s): Oates, J.F., Struhsaker, T., Morgan, B., Linder, J. & Ting, N.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered as this species is estimated to have undergone a decline of more than 80% over the past three generations (ca. 30 years), due to high levels of hunting and habitat loss. It is now confined mainly to Korup National Park.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:P. preussi is present in southeastern Nigeria in the Cross River National Park (Oban Division) extending into the adjacent Korup National Park and surrounds in southwestern Cameroon; they also occur in Ebo Forest just north of the Sanaga River (Grubb et al. 2000, Dowsett-Lemaire and Dowsett 2001), and at least until fairly recently still persisted in Makombe forest to the north of Ebo where the were heard in 2003 (B. Morgan pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cameroon; Nigeria
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):50
Upper elevation limit (metres):1400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Between 10,000 and 15,000 P. preussi may be present in Korup National Park, the stronghold for the taxon (Oates 1996). Edwards (1992) estimated group densities in northeastern Korup at 0.52-0.56 groups/km², which is not too dissimilar from more recent estimates by J. Linder (pers. comm.) in the same area (0.46 grps/sq. km). No absolute density is available for southern Korup, but J. Linder (pers. comm.) encountered 12 groups in 243 km walked.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:An inhabitant of lowland and mid-altitude moist forest up to 1,400 m (Butynski and Kingdon 2013). Edwards (1992) recorded group sizes of 20-64 animals for P. preussi, similar to those recorded by J. Linder (pers. comm.).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is hunting (e.g., Dowsett-Lemaire and Dowsett 2001) and habitat degradation. P. preussi made up a relatively large proportion of the total primate offtake in Korup National Park, especially in the northeast (22% of carcasses) (J. Linder pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This taxon is listed on Appendix II of CITES and on Class B of the African Convention on the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. P. preussi is present in Korup National Park (1,260 km²) and its perimeter in Cameroon, with a small number residing in the adjacent Oban division of Cross River National Park (Nigeria). It is also recorded from Ebo Wildlife Reserve, just north of the Sanaga River, which has been proposed as a new national park.

Citation: Oates, J.F., Struhsaker, T., Morgan, B., Linder, J. & Ting, N. 2016. Piliocolobus preussi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T41026A92632162. . Downloaded on 30 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided