Map_thumbnail_large_font

Procolobus pennantii ssp. epieni

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES CERCOPITHECIDAE

Scientific Name: Procolobus pennantii ssp. epieni
Species Authority: Grubb & Powell, 1999
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Niger Delta Red Colobus
Synonym(s):
Procolobus badius subspecies epieni (Grubb & Powell, 1999)
Taxonomic Notes: This subspecies, originally described as a subspecies of P. badius, has been elevated to species status by Groves (in press), a decision that appears supported by preliminary genetic evidence (N. Ting pers. comm.). However, it is here retained as a subspecies of P. pennantii, following Grubb et al. (2003, in press).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Oates, J.F. & Struhsaker, T.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered as this species is estimated to have undergone a decline of more than 80% over the past three generations (ca. 30 years) due to heavy hunting impact across its limited range in the Niger Delta, compounded by habitat degradation.
History:
2000 Endangered
1996 Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: Oates, J.F. & Struhsaker, T. 2008. Procolobus pennantii ssp. epieni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided