Turbinicarpus hoferi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA CARYOPHYLLALES CACTACEAE

Scientific Name: Turbinicarpus hoferi
Species Authority: Lüthy & A.B.Lau
Common Name(s):
Spanish Biznaguita
Taxonomic Notes: Accepted as a species by Anderson (2001) and Hunt (1999)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(v)+2ab(v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-11-19
Assessor(s): Fitz Maurice, B, Fitz Maurice, W.A., Sotomayor, M. & Smith, M.
Reviewer(s): Superina, M. & Goettsch, B.K.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hilton-Taylor, C.
Justification:
Turbinicarpus hoferi has a very limited range of less than 1 km² and a population of less than 1,000 individuals. There is continuing decline in the number of individuals due to illegal collecting. Large numbers of plants have been removed by collectors at the only known site. Hence, it is listed as Critically Endangered.
History:
2002 Critically Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This cactus is only known from a single location near the town of Aramberri, Nuevo León, Mexico. It has a range of less than 1 km² and grows at about 1,800 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico (Nuevo León)
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is estimated that there are less than 1,000 plants.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: These plants grow on a gypsum cliff in xerophytic shrubland.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is grown in cultivation as an ornamental. It is also illegally collected in the wild.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Illegal collecting is a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This cactus is listed on CITES Appendix I, but the laws governing imports in the countries of destination need to be enforced. This species has been propagated and made widely available for many years. The species is legally protected in Mexico by the national list of species at risk of extinction, NOM-059-SEMARNAT-2010, where it is listed under the category “threatened” (A; SEMARNAT 2010). The only known locality is not in a protected area.The Cadereyta Regional Botanic Gardens has developed a universal technique to reproduce species of the genus Turbinicarpus (including Gymnocactus), with a rate of 5x/4 weeks and 95% soil adaptation success (E. Sánchez pers. comm. 2011).

Bibliography [top]

Anderson, E.F. 2001. The Cactus Family. Timber Press, Portland.

Hunt, D. 1999. CITES Cactaceae Checklist, 2nd ed. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew and International Organization for Succulent Plant Study (IOS).

IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12 June 2013).

SEMARNAT. 2010. Norma Oficial Mexicana NOM-059-SEMARNAT-2010, Protección ambiental-Especies nativas de México de flora y fauna silvestres-Categorías de riesgo y especificaciones para su inclusión, exclusión o cambio-Lista de especies en riesgo. Diario Oficial de la Federación.


Citation: Fitz Maurice, B, Fitz Maurice, W.A., Sotomayor, M. & Smith, M. 2013. Turbinicarpus hoferi. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided