Coleocephalocereus purpureus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA CARYOPHYLLALES CACTACEAE

Scientific Name: Coleocephalocereus purpureus
Species Authority: (Buining & Brederoo) F.Ritter
Synonym(s):
Buiningia purpurea Buining & Brederoo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A3c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-08-10
Assessor(s): Taylor, N.P., Machado, M. & Braun, P.
Reviewer(s): Chanson, J.S. & Goettsch, B.K.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Goettsch, B.K.
Justification:
This species only grows on outcrops and there is a high demand from the quarrying industry for these rock and mining is already happening in the area. Based on this, a decline of over 90% of the population in the next 30 years is projected if mining activities continue at the present rate (the species has a generation length of 10 years), hence it is listed as Critically Endangered. Attempts at legally protecting the species' rocky habitat from exploitation have so far failed.
History:
2002 Critically Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found at elevations of 250-300 m asl near the Rio Jequitinhonha, north-eastern Minas Gerais, Brazil. The range of this species deserves further investigation, but it is clearly much more restricted than that of its sister species, C. aureus. It is currently known only from a single locality and from three recently discovered subpopulations within a few kilometres of it. The area of occupancy is estimated by experts to be less than 5km2.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil (Minas Gerais)
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is not abundant, and the population size is less than 1,000 individuals.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species grows in south-eastern caatinga (inselberg) element, on gneissic inselbergs and rocks.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is used as an ornamental in specialized collections.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat for this species is quarrying of the rock where it grows. It is also adversely affected by collection, deforestation, invasive species, fire and cattle trampling.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species does not occur in any protected areas. Protection of its habitat is strongly recommended.

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12 June 2013).

Taylor, N.P. 1991. The genus Melocactus in Central and South America. Bradleya 9: 1–80.

Taylor, N.P. and Zappi, D.C. 2004. Cacti of Eastern Brazil. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.

Uebelmann, W.J. 1996. Horst & Uebelmann Feldnummernliste. W. J. Uebelmann, Zufikon, Switzerland. pp. 204.


Citation: Taylor, N.P., Machado, M. & Braun, P. 2013. Coleocephalocereus purpureus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided