Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mammillaria sanchez-mejoradae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA CARYOPHYLLALES CACTACEAE

Scientific Name: Mammillaria sanchez-mejoradae
Species Authority: Rodr.González
Common Name(s):
Spanish Biznaguita
Taxonomic Notes: Accepted as a valid species by Anderson (2001), Hunt (1999) and Pilbeam (1999).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(v)+2ab(v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-11-18
Assessor(s): Fitz Maurice, W.A. & Fitz Maurice, B
Reviewer(s): Superina, M. & Goettsch, B.K.
Justification:
Mammillaria sanchez-mejoradae is listed as Critically Endangered because it has an extremely restricted range (extent of a occurrence and area of occupancy less than 1 km2) and is found in a single location. The entire range of the species is on private land behind an electric fence, but access is available for a small fee. As the location is well-known to both commercial and amateur collectors, the species is experiencing continuing declines as a result of illegal collecting.
History:
2002 Critically Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is only known from the type locality in Nuevo León, Mexico, with an extent of occurrence of 1 km2. It grows at approximately 2,200 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico (Nuevo León)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population is estimated to be less than 500 individuals. The population is concentrated on hills within its very small range. Since this species was discovered by González more than 15 years ago, the population has diminished by an estimated 75%.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found on hills, on calcareous rocks in xerophyllous low scrublands.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is collected, but permission is required to enter the land. It is in commercial cultivation for international trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by illegal collecting. The location is well-known to both commercial and amateur collectors. While the area is enclosed by an electric fence to prevent theft of farming machinery, access is available for a small fee.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on CITES Appendix II, but enforcement of the laws in the countries of destination is needed. This species can be propagated artificially and is widely propagated. It is popular in trade in Europe. The entire range of this species is on private land behind an electric fence, but access continues. Efforts to engage with the land owner are needed to ensure the survival of this species.

This species is legally protected in Mexico by the national list of species at risk of extinction, NOM-059-SEMARNAT-2010, where it is listed under category “at risk of extinction” (P; SEMARNAT 2010).


Citation: Fitz Maurice, W.A. & Fitz Maurice, B 2013. Mammillaria sanchez-mejoradae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 03 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided