Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mammillaria albiflora

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA CARYOPHYLLALES CACTACEAE

Scientific Name: Mammillaria albiflora
Species Authority: (Werderm.) Backeb.
Common Name(s):
Spanish Biznaguita
Synonym(s):
Mammillaria herrerae Werderm. variety albiflora Werderm.
Taxonomic Notes: Accepted as a valid species by cactus specialists, Anderson (2001), Hunt (1999) and Pilbeam (1999).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-11-19
Assessor(s): Fitz Maurice, B, Fitz Maurice, W.A., Sánchez , E., Guadalupe Martínez, J. & Bárcenas Luna, R.
Reviewer(s): Superina, M. & Goettsch, B.K.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Schipper, J.
Justification:
Mammillaria albiflora is listed as Critically Endangered due to its very restricted range (extent of occurrence and area of occupancy less than 5 km²), its occurrence in a single location, and a continuing population decline as a result of illegal collecting that is also reducing its range. Its population has been diminished by an estimated 50% over the past 20 years, and the decline in mature individuals is continuing. Although a portion of the site has recently been enclosed with a chain link fence to protect it, this did not prevent access to the site.
History:
2002 Critically Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Guanajuato, Mexico, and occurs in a single location to the south of Pozos. The area of occupancy is less than 5 km2. It is found around 2,000 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico (Guanajuato)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population of this species has been diminished by an estimated 50% over the past 20 years. The current estimated population is 5,000 individuals growing over an area of less than 5 km².
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species grows on sloping calcareous rock in semi-desert.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is illegally collected for use as an ornamental. It is in commercial cultivation for international trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by illegal collecting. The habitat is now well known to both commercial and amateur collectors. A residential development is in progress in the area which represents a potential threat. However, the developers are interested in the idea of establishing a protected area.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is listed on CITES Appendix II, but there is a need to enforce the laws in the countries of destination for international trade. Recently a portion of the site has been enclosed with a chain link fence by El Charco del Ingenio of San Miguel de Allende with the support of the British Cactus and Succulent Society. However, this fence was quickly broken through and does not prevent access to the site. The species has long been propagated around the world.

Citation: Fitz Maurice, B, Fitz Maurice, W.A., Sánchez , E., Guadalupe Martínez, J. & Bárcenas Luna, R. 2013. Mammillaria albiflora. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided