Map_thumbnail_large_font

Macaca fascicularis ssp. philippensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES CERCOPITHECIDAE

Scientific Name: Macaca fascicularis ssp. philippensis
Species Authority: (I. Geoffroy, 1843)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Philippine Long-tailed Macaque
Synonym(s):
Macaca fascicularis subspecies philippinenesis (I. Geoffroy, 1843) [orth. error]
Macaca fascicularis subspecies philippinensis (I. Geoffroy, 1843) [orth. error]

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Ong, P. & Richardson, M.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened as it is experiencing some declines due to hunting and habitat loss, though the declines are not enough to qualify for Vulnerable under criterion A2.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: Ong, P. & Richardson, M. 2008. Macaca fascicularis ssp. philippensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided