Map_thumbnail_large_font

Alsodes tumultuosus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA ALSODIDAE

Scientific Name: Alsodes tumultuosus
Species Authority: Veloso, Iturra-Constant & Galleguillos, 1979
Common Name(s):
English La Parva Spiny-chest Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-11-17
Assessor(s): Alberto Veloso, Herman Núñez
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 100 km2 and its Area Of Occupancy is less than 10km2, all individuals are in a single location, and there is continuing decline in the number of mature individuals, and in the extent and quality of its habitat around Farellones.
History:
2004 Critically Endangered
1996 Data Deficient
1996 Data Deficient
1994 Endangered (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from Farellones (33° 32'S; 70°19'W), Central Chile, 35km north-east of Santiago, at an altitudinal range of 2,300-3,000m asl, though it is possibly more widely distributed.
Countries:
Native:
Chile
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population is currently believed to comprise only a few adults. Like its congener, A. montanus, it was last collected in 2003, and the population has declined substantially in recent years. Areas where the species is known to breed were found to have been completely destroyed by February 2002.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This stream-breeding species has been found under stones, close to mountain streams, where the surrounding vegetation comprises grasses and shrubs characteristic of cold Andean areas. It has free-swimming tadpoles.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Currently, the primary threat to this species is from recreational skiing and tourist infrastructure development, since the only known locality where the species is found is in a ski resort.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Protection and maintenance of its existing habitat is a priority for this species, as it is currently not known from any protected area.

Citation: Alberto Veloso, Herman Núñez 2010. Alsodes tumultuosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided