Tasmanophlebi lacuscoerulei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA EPHEMEROPTERA ONISCIGASTRIDAE

Scientific Name: Tasmanophlebi lacuscoerulei
Species Authority: Tillyard, 1933
Common Name(s):
English Large Blue Lake Mayfly
Synonym(s):
Tasmanophlebia lacus-coerulei Tillyard, 1933 [orth. error]
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously listed incorrectly as Tasmanophlebia lacus-coerulei, instead of Tasmanophlebi lacuscoerulei.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-01-10
Assessor(s): Suter, P.
Reviewer(s): Gerlach, J.
Justification:
The species has a very restricted range; it has an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 80 km2, an area of occupancy (AOO) of 1 km2 and may occur at up the three locations. It is associated with climatically sensitive habitat, this is likely to be deteriorating due to climate change causing temperature rises and fluctuations in rainfall. Therefore, it is assessed as Endangered.
History:
1996 Vulnerable
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Rare (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Rare (IUCN 1990)
1988 Rare (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)
1986 Rare (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species was recorded from Blue Lake, Mt Kosciuszko National Park, Australia by Tillyard (1933).  Timms 1980 recorded a Tasmanophlebia species from Blue Lake but recorded it as T. nigrescens.  In a subsequent study (Timms et al. 2013) recorded “other Ephemeroptera” which included T. lacuscoerulei from Lake Cootapatamba and Lake Albina, but it is not possible to determine if this species was in both lakes or only one based on the publication.  Campbell (1983) noted T. lacuscoerulei was restricted to the Mt Kosciuszko lakes. Suter et al. (2002)  recorded nymphs from three sites and Suter and Dean (recorded in Suter et al. 2002) also recorded nymphs from an additional three sites, with adults and nymphs recorded at Blue Lake.  Suter and Webb (unpublished key 2012) considered  T. lacuscoerulei synonymous with the morphospecies  Tasmanophlebia AV2 (Australian Voucher 2)  based on molecular data and morphology of the nymphs, but no specimens were analysed from the type locality. If this synonymy is correct this species is widespread in southern New South Wales, Victoria and South Australia.  The habitat differences between  the Alpine lakes and streams throughout Victoria suggest that the synonymy is not warranted and requires further investigation.  Taking a conservative view the geographical distribution that can be verified includes two localities, Blue Lake and Blue Lake inlet stream, and possibly Lakes Cootapatamba and Albina.

Countries:
Native:
Australia (New South Wales)
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No data are available on the population.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in alpine habitat. in inlet stream and in benthos of Blue Lake Mt Kosciuszko National Park, NSW.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is climate change, particularly reduction in precipitation, elevated temperatures and fire.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific conservation actions have been implemented for this species but all likely populations are within the Australian Alpine National Park.

Bibliography [top]

Campbell, I.C. 1983. Studies on the taxonomy and ecology of the Australian Siphlonuridae and Oligoneuridae (Insecta: Ephemeroptera). Monash University.

Groombridge, B. (ed.). 1994. 1994 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN. 1990. IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN. 2014. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12 June 2014).

Suter, P.J., St. Clair, R., Hawking, J. & Bryce, C. 2002. Aquatic macroinvertebrates from streams in the Mt. Kosciuszko area. In: Green, K. (ed.), Biodiversity in the Snowy Mountains, pp. 90-97. National Parks and Wildlife Service Australian Institute of Alpine Studies.

Tillyard, R.J. 1933. The mayflies of the Mount Kosciusko region. I. (Plectoptera.) Introduction and Family Siphlonuridae. Proceedings of the Linnean Society of New South Wales 58: 1032.

Timms, B.V. 1979. The benthos of Kosciusko Glacial Lakes. Proceedings of the Linnean Society of New South Wales 102: 119-125.

Timms, B.V., Morton, J. & Green, K. 2013. Temporal changes in the Macroinvertebrate Fauna of two Glacial Lakes, Cootapatamba and Albina, Snowy Mountains, New South Wales. Proceedings of the Linnean Society of New South Wales 135: 45-54.

Wells, S.M., Pyle, R.M. and Collins, N.M. (compilers) 1983. The IUCN Invertebrate Red Data Book. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.


Citation: Suter, P. 2014. Tasmanophlebi lacuscoerulei. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided