Tasmanophlebi lacuscoerulei 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Ephemeroptera Oniscigastridae

Scientific Name: Tasmanophlebi lacuscoerulei
Species Authority: Tillyard, 1933
Common Name(s):
English Large Blue Lake Mayfly
Tasmanophlebia lacus-coerulei Tillyard, 1933 [orth. error]
Taxonomic Source(s): Barber-James, H., Sartori, M., Gattolliat, J-L., and Webb, J. 2013. World checklist of freshwater Ephemeroptera species. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously listed incorrectly as Tasmanophlebia lacus-coerulei, instead of Tasmanophlebi lacuscoerulei.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-01-10
Assessor(s): Suter, P.
Reviewer(s): Gerlach, J.
The species has a very restricted range; it has an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 80 km2, an area of occupancy (AOO) of 1 km2 and may occur at up the three locations. It is associated with climatically sensitive habitat, this is likely to be deteriorating due to climate change causing temperature rises and fluctuations in rainfall. Therefore, it is assessed as Endangered.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Rare (R)
1990 Rare (R)
1988 Rare (R)
1986 Rare (R)
1983 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species was recorded from Blue Lake, Mt Kosciuszko National Park, Australia by Tillyard (1933).  Timms 1980 recorded a Tasmanophlebia species from Blue Lake but recorded it as T. nigrescens.  In a subsequent study (Timms et al. 2013) recorded “other Ephemeroptera” which included T. lacuscoerulei from Lake Cootapatamba and Lake Albina, but it is not possible to determine if this species was in both lakes or only one based on the publication.  Campbell (1983) noted T. lacuscoerulei was restricted to the Mt Kosciuszko lakes. Suter et al. (2002)  recorded nymphs from three sites and Suter and Dean (recorded in Suter et al. 2002) also recorded nymphs from an additional three sites, with adults and nymphs recorded at Blue Lake.  Suter and Webb (unpublished key 2012) considered  T. lacuscoerulei synonymous with the morphospecies  Tasmanophlebia AV2 (Australian Voucher 2)  based on molecular data and morphology of the nymphs, but no specimens were analysed from the type locality. If this synonymy is correct this species is widespread in southern New South Wales, Victoria and South Australia.  The habitat differences between  the Alpine lakes and streams throughout Victoria suggest that the synonymy is not warranted and requires further investigation.  Taking a conservative view the geographical distribution that can be verified includes two localities, Blue Lake and Blue Lake inlet stream, and possibly Lakes Cootapatamba and Albina.

Countries occurrence:
Australia (New South Wales)
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 1
Number of Locations: 3
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1890
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1900
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No data are available on the population.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in alpine habitat. in inlet stream and in benthos of Blue Lake Mt Kosciuszko National Park, NSW.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is climate change, particularly reduction in precipitation, elevated temperatures and fire.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific conservation actions have been implemented for this species but all likely populations are within the Australian Alpine National Park.

Citation: Suter, P. 2014. Tasmanophlebi lacuscoerulei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T40728A21425993. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided