|Scientific Name:||Galagoides thomasi|
|Species Authority:||(Elliot, 1907)|
Galago thomasi Elliot, 1907
|Taxonomic Notes:||Groves (2005) noted that museum specimens of this species are available only from western Uganda and Kivu district of DR. Congo, but that vocalizations ascribed to this species are recorded from all over the same range as G. demidovii. Groves (2005) retained use of the genus Galago for this species.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
Listed as Least Concern as the species is widespread and relatively common, and there are no major threats believed to be resulting in a major range-wide decline.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is found in West and Central Africa. Animals currently assigned to this species have been recorded from Senegal, Côte d'Ivoire, Nigeria, Cameroon, Equatorial Guinea (Bioko), Gabon, Congo, Angola, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Uganda and Zambia. The species may also occur in Liberia, Sierra Leone, Guinea, Guinea Bissau, Central African Republic, Togo, Senegal, Burundi and Rwanda and southern Sudan. There are possible records of this species from Mount Marsabit, Kenya, but this remains to be confirmed.
Grubb et al. (2003) indicate the following areas and localities from which animals currently identified as this species have been reported: Côte d'Ivoire (Tai National Park); Nigeria (Mambilla Plateau in the Ngel Nyaki Forest Reserve); Cameroon (Ebom; Dja Reserve; Lobeké Reserve; Korup; Mount Kupe; Mount Cameroon; Mount Oku); Equatorial Guinea (Moreca on Bioko Island); Gabon (Makokou; Makandé; Franceville; Gamba); Angola (Loanda (= Luanda) highlands); Democratic Republic of the Congo (localities north of the Congo River; along, and to the south of the Aruwimi River; the Itombwe Massif; the Ubangi-Uele River Basin; Bili; and the region between Dilolo and Kolwezi); Uganda (west of the Victoria Nile; Kibale and Bwindi Forests; Semliki Forest; Mabiru Forest Reserve). Its presence has recently been confirmed in northern Tanzania (S. Bearder pers. comm.), though these are not mapped.
Native:Angola (Angola); Cameroon; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Nigeria; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This is a common, widespread and adaptable species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found in all strata in savanna and open woodland areas (e.g. Miombo), and at the margins of montane forest. This species avoids areas of grassland. They have been found in forests where no other galagos are present. They build nests in thorn trees or nest in tree holes. Group size is 1-5, though they forage separately at night. This species is presumed to give birth to between one and two young annually.|
|Major Threat(s):||This species is very locally threatened by habitat loss through deforestation for timber and conversion to agricultural land, but there are no major threats to the species as a whole.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES. It occurs in several protected areas.|
|Citation:||Bearder, S. 2008. Galagoides thomasi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T40653A10350606. . Downloaded on 25 May 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|