|Scientific Name:||Hemiechinus auritus|
|Species Authority:||(Gmelin, 1770)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Stubbe, M., Samiya, R., Ariunbold, J., Buuveibaatar, V., Dorjderem, S., Monkhzul, Ts., Otgonbaatar, M., Tsogbadrakh, M., Zagorodniuk, I., Amori, G., Hutterer, R., Kryštufek, B., Yigit, N., Mitsain, G. & Palomo, L.J.|
|Reviewer(s):||Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
This species has a large population size and a wide distribution. No decline in population size has been detected, and there are no known widespread major threats. Consequently this species is assessed as Least Concern. However, taxonomic research is required and may result into this taxon being split into several different species; in that case reassessment will be necessary.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Hemiechinus auritus has a global range that extends from the eastern Mediterranean region, through southwest Asia to western Pakistan in the south; and from eastern Ukraine through Mongolia (Gobi desert), to China (Xinjiang).|
Native:Afghanistan; China; Cyprus; Egypt; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Kyrgyzstan; Lebanon; Libya; Mongolia; Pakistan; Syrian Arab Republic; Tajikistan; Turkey; Turkmenistan; Ukraine; Uzbekistan
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is a widespread and common species across most of the distribution area, although some marginal populations are fragmented and declining (e.g., in Ukraine).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
H. auritus inhabits different types of dry steppes, semi-deserts and deserts. It prefers dry river valleys, gullies, forest shelter belts, abandoned irrigation ditches and shrubby areas, and often settles in oases and around human settlements (sometimes in cultivated habitats). It avoids tugais and high herbage.
This mainly solitary, nocturnal species lives in burrows that it usually digs itself, although sometimes it occupies abandoned burrows of turtles, gerbils, foxes and otters. It hibernates in the winter and may also aestivate in hot, dry weather.
|Congregatory:||Congregatory (and dispersive)|
|Major Threat(s):||No major threats are known for most of the distribution area.|
|Conservation Actions:||It occurs in a number of protected areas throughout its wide range. There are no specific conservation measures necessary for this species.|
|Citation:||Stubbe, M., Samiya, R., Ariunbold, J., Buuveibaatar, V., Dorjderem, S., Monkhzul, Ts., Otgonbaatar, M., Tsogbadrakh, M., Zagorodniuk, I., Amori, G., Hutterer, R., Kryštufek, B., Yigit, N., Mitsain, G. & Palomo, L.J. 2008. Hemiechinus auritus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T40607A10339152. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|