Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hemicentetes semispinosus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Afrosoricida Tenrecidae

Scientific Name: Hemicentetes semispinosus
Species Authority: (G. Cuvier, 1798)
Common Name(s):
English Lowland Streaked Tenrec
Synonym(s):
Ericulus semispinosus G. Cuvier, 1798
Taxonomic Notes: Note: This is an amended assessment to correct the order of the Assessors.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2014-09-28
Assessor(s): Stephenson, P.J., Soarimalala, V. & Goodman, S.
Reviewer(s): Taylor, A.
Contributor(s): Jenkins, P.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, high local population abundance and tolerance to anthropogenic habitats.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Madagascar. It occurs in the eastern and northern parts of the island from sea level to 1,550 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1550
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is very abundant, including in urban areas.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found in primary and secondary tropical humid forest, and also occurs in agricultural land and gardens. This species is often found in pseudo-steppe (anthropogenically created grasslands).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is consumed locally.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species and it adapts well to anthropogenic environments. It is sometimes hunted for food. Wood harvesting and agriculture may be localised threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in numerous protected areas including Pic d’Ivohibe, Anjanaharibe-Sud Special Reserve, Mantadia National Park, Ranomafana National Park, Masoala National Park, Andringitra National Park, and Analamazaotra Special Reserve.

Citation: Stephenson, P.J., Soarimalala, V. & Goodman, S. 2016. Hemicentetes semispinosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T40593A97189434. . Downloaded on 11 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided