Map_thumbnail_large_font

Acrobates pygmaeus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Diprotodontia Acrobatidae

Scientific Name: Acrobates pygmaeus
Species Authority: (Shaw, 1794)
Common Name(s):
English Feathertail Glider, Feather-tailed Glider, Pygmy Gliding Possum

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-06-13
Assessor(s): Dickman, C., McKenzie, N. & Menkhorst, P.
Reviewer(s): Johnson, C.N. & Hawkins, C.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, presumed large and stable population, presence in a number of protected areas, and because there are no major threats to the species.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Australia, where it ranges throughout much of the east and southeast of the country; also on Fraser Island. Sea level to 1,200 m.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is believed to be a common species in some parts of its range (i.e., north-east Queensland), although rarer in the south. It is apparently more common in wet and old-growth forest than in dry or regenerating forest (Menkhorst 2001).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This nocturnal species most frequently inhabits tall subtropical and temperate forests and mature woodland (Ward and Woodside 2008); it also occurs in suburban fringes. Females may have two litters of three or four young annually (Ward and Woodside 2008).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): While there appear to be no major threats to this species, it may be locally threatened by logging of stands of mature forests and predation by cats and foxes.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is present in a number of protected areas.

Citation: Dickman, C., McKenzie, N. & Menkhorst, P. 2016. Acrobates pygmaeus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T40584A21963834. . Downloaded on 07 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided