Map_thumbnail_large_font

Petrogale assimilis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA DIPROTODONTIA MACROPODIDAE

Scientific Name: Petrogale assimilis
Species Authority: Ramsay, 1877
Common Name(s):
English Allied Rock Wallaby

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Winter, J., Burnett, S. & Martin, R.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, lack of major threats, and because overall numbers are thought to be stable.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Australia, where it generally ranges from Townsville to the Burdekin and Bowen Rivers, north-west to Croydon and south-west to Hughenden in north-eastern Queensland (Eldridge and Close 2008). Populations are also present on the Magnetic and Palm Islands. It is found from sea level to 1,000 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Australia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common within its limited suitable habitat, although it is rarer in the west (Eldridge and Close 2008).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in rocky areas with open forest or tropical woodlands (Eldridge and Close 2008). It persists in habitats surrounded by grazing areas.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species, but more intensive pastoralism could affect populations. Introduced cats may predate on young.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is present in many protected areas, including Blackbraes National Park and Bowling Green Bay National Park. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, and natural history of this species.

Citation: Winter, J., Burnett, S. & Martin, R. 2008. Petrogale assimilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided