Map_thumbnail_large_font

Vombatus ursinus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA DIPROTODONTIA VOMBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Vombatus ursinus
Species Authority: (Shaw, 1800)
Common Name(s):
English Common Wombat, Coarse-haired Wombat
French Wombat Commun

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Taggart, D., Martin, R. & Menkhorst, P.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as the species is common, has a wide distribution, tolerates a broad range of habitats, and because it is unlikely to be undergoing a decline in population.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Common Wombat is endemic to south-eastern Australia, where it has a discontinuous and fragmented range from south-eastern Queensland to south-eastern South Australia on the mainland, and on Flinders Island and Tasmania (McIlroy 2008). It ranges in elevation from sea level to 1,800 m.
Countries:
Native:
Australia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in temperate forested areas, sclerophyll forest, coastal scrub, and heathland (McIlroy 2008). It is a largely solitary species, that lives in a system of burrows. Breeding can take place at any time of the year, with a single young being born (McIlroy 2008). The young are dependent on the female for at least 17 months. Common Wombats become sexually mature at about two years, and can live up to 11 years in the wild (McIlroy 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species. It has historically declined through conversion of native vegetation to agricultural land, and may continue to be threatened by this in parts of its range. Individual animals may be killed by feral dogs and by road vehicles. Populations at the fringes of the range are susceptible to sarcoptic mange.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in some protected areas. It is protected in most states except for eastern Victoria where it is classed as vermin, mainly because of the damage it causes to fencing.

Citation: Taggart, D., Martin, R. & Menkhorst, P. 2008. Vombatus ursinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided