Planigale ingrami 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Dasyuromorphia Dasyuridae

Scientific Name: Planigale ingrami
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1906)
Common Name(s):
English Long-tailed Planigale
French Planigale D´ingram

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Woinarski, J., van Weenen, J. & Burbidge, A.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, lack of major threats, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1965 Status inadequately known-survey required or data sought

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Long-tailed Planigale is endemic to Australia, where it has been recorded mainly across the northern part of the country.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is extremely abundant within its range.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Long-tailed Planigales are the smallest marsupials. They are found mainly on cracking clay grasslands. Females give birth to between four and eight young (Fisher 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to the Long-tailed Planigale. Pastoralism reduces the abundance of this species. Localized predation by cats affects Long-tailed Planigales.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Long-tailed Planigales occur in many protected areas, although it is unknown from some within its range.

Citation: Woinarski, J., van Weenen, J. & Burbidge, A. 2008. Planigale ingrami. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T40534A10330215. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided