Map_thumbnail_large_font

Thylamys elegans 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Didelphimorphia Didelphidae

Scientific Name: Thylamys elegans
Species Authority: (Waterhouse, 1839)
Common Name(s):
English Elegant Fat-tailed Mouse Opossum, Elegant Fat-tailed Opossum
French Opossum-souris élégant
Spanish Marmosa Elegante
Synonym(s):
Didelphis elegans Waterhouse, 1839
Taxonomic Notes: This species is currently under taxonomic review. Records previously described from Peru are a different species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-07-20
Assessor(s): Solari, S. & Palma, E.
Reviewer(s): Martin, G.M. & Flores, D.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This specie is found west of the Andes in central Chile (Gardner 2008).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Chile
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):3500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species exhibits an important temporal variability in its capture rates, due to fluctuations in precipitation associated to ENSO (Lima et al. 2001). Although minor changes are shown in long term studies (1987-1999), short term (i.e., annual) changes in density might be related to resource availability and environmental variables (Lima et al. 2001).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Tolerates a variety of habitats, mostly in arid and semi-arid environments . lt is typical of chaparral brushlands of Chile. This species presents a broad altitudinal range, from sea level to elevations of 3,500 m asl. Although it can be arboreal, the species is mostly terrestrial/scansorial. Unlike other mouse opossums (with the exception of a few species), Thylamys are found in the central and southern part of South America's dry habitats (Palma et al. 2002). The species is mainly crepuscular, with a diet that of insects and small vertebrates (Palma et al. 2002).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species, however, some populations might be in decline. Ecosystems in Central Chile are highly disturbed, mostly due to agriculture and other forms of human intervention. Severe climatic events like ENSO causes abrupt decline of local populations (Lima et al. 2001).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is found in several protected areas.

Citation: Solari, S. & Palma, E. 2016. Thylamys elegans. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T40517A22172461. . Downloaded on 01 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided