Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Stylommatophora Rhytididae

Scientific Name: Natalina beyrichi
Species Authority: (Von Martens, 1890)
Common Name(s):
English Pondoland Cannibal Snail

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1+2c ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Herbert, D.G.
Reviewer(s): Seddon, M.B. (Mollusc Red List Authority)
This species had a small range with a limited habitat where there is a high possibility of development for tourism.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Occurs in South Africa and is known only from the Port St. Johns Area, eastern Cape.
Countries occurrence:
South Africa (Eastern Cape Province)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurs in coastal forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: Herbert, D.G. 2000. Natalina beyrichi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T40083A10301382. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided