Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Theropithecus gelada ssp. obscurus
Species Authority: Heuglin, 1863
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Southern Gelada, Heuglin's Gelada, Eastern Gelada

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Gippoliti, S.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Listed as Least Concern as this subspecies has a large range, remains abundant, and despite increasing threats there is no reason to believe that it has undergone any major range-wide decline that would warrant listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2000 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Southern Gelada was formerly exploited, but this has now apparently stopped.

Citation: Gippoliti, S. 2008. Theropithecus gelada ssp. obscurus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T40010A10301093. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided