Gorilla beringei ssp. beringei 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Hominidae

Scientific Name: Gorilla beringei ssp. beringei
Species Authority: Matschie, 1903
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Mountain Gorilla
Gorilla gorilla subspecies beringei Matschie, 1903

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered C1 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Robbins, M., Gray, M., Kümpel, N., Lanjouw, A., Maisels, F., Mugisha, A., Spelman, L. & Williamson, L.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A., Butynski, T.M. & Tutin, C. (Primate Red List Authority)
This assessment includes both the Virunga and the Bwindi subpopulations. There are only about 300 mature individuals of this subspecies in both subpopulations combined, closely approximating the threshold for criterion C under Critically Endangered. Given the loss of 1-2% of the subspecies in 2007 due to renewed poaching and illegal killings, the continuing political instability of the DRC region of the Virunga Volcanoes, and the risk of disease transmission by humans or unregulated incursions into the gorillas’ habitat, there is a distinct possibility that the subspecies could experience a 25% reduction in the next generation of ~20 years. However, as conservation efforts are re-established and political stability returns to the region, it is also possible that this subspecies would warrant down-listing to Endangered.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2000 Critically Endangered (CR)
1996 Critically Endangered (CR)
1996 Critically Endangered (CR)
1994 Endangered (E)
1990 Endangered (E)
1988 Endangered (E)
1988 Endangered (E)
1986 Endangered (E)
1965 Less rare but believed to be threatened-requires watching

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Robbins, M., Gray, M., Kümpel, N., Lanjouw, A., Maisels, F., Mugisha, A., Spelman, L. & Williamson, L. 2008. Gorilla beringei ssp. beringei. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T39999A10292321. . Downloaded on 24 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided