Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cebus albifrons ssp. versicolor

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES CEBIDAE

Scientific Name: Cebus albifrons ssp. versicolor
Species Authority: Pucheran, 1845
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Varied White-fronted Capuchin, Varied Capuchin
Synonym(s):
Cebus albifrons subspecies adustus Hershkowitz, 1949
Cebus albifrons subspecies leucocephalus Gray, 1865

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): de la Torre, S., Morales, A. L., Link, A., Palacios, E. & Stevenson, P.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
This subspecies is listed as Endangered due to an ongoing decline in the population estimated to be greater that 50% over the past 3 generations (48 years). The species is threatened by deforestation, persecution from farmers where it is considered a crop pest, capture for the pet trade, and in some areas by excessive hunting.
History:
2000 Data Deficient
2000 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Colombia (Colombia (mainland))
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: de la Torre, S., Morales, A. L., Link, A., Palacios, E. & Stevenson, P. 2008. Cebus albifrons ssp. versicolor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 16 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided