Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Semnopithecus priam ssp. thersites
Species Authority: (Blyth, 1847)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Grey Langur (southern)
Semnopithecus entellus subspecies thersites (Blyth, 1847)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A4cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Nameer, P., Nekaris, A. & Molur, S.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
The subspecies is listed as Endangered as in Sri Lanka, there has been a drastic decline in habitat (>50% in the last 30 years), and there is more than 50% and is predicted to decline at the same rate in the future also due to habitat loss and hunting.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2000 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Nameer, P., Nekaris, A. & Molur, S. 2008. Semnopithecus priam ssp. thersites. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T39841A10275793. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided