Map_thumbnail_large_font

Semnopithecus schistaceus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES CERCOPITHECIDAE

Scientific Name: Semnopithecus schistaceus
Species Authority: Hodgson, 1840
Common Name(s):
English Nepal Gray Langur, Central Himalayan Langur
Synonym(s):
Semnopithecus achilles (Pocock, 1928)
Semnopithecus lania (Elliot, 1909)
Semnopithecus nipalensis Hodgson, 1840
Taxonomic Notes: This taxon was formerly considered a subspecies of S. entellus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Kumar, A., Yongzu, Z. & Molur, S.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as the species has a relatively wide distribution, is common, and the threats that it is facing are probably not resulting in a significant population decline.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the monsoon forests of North Western Frontier province of Pakistan through the high Himalayan elevations (1,500-4,000 m) of India, Nepal and up to the Sankosh river in Bhutan. In China it is found in the Tibetan regions in Bo Qu, Ji Long Zang Bu and the Chumbi valleys.
Countries:
Native:
Bhutan; China; India; Nepal; Pakistan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Global population numbers are unknown, although the species is generally common. It occurs at relatively low densities in Sikkim (India), where it occupies mixed pine forests (A. Kumar pers. comm.). There are four locations of occurrence in China with more than 1,000 individuals (Zhang Yongzu pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits subtropical to temperate broadleaved forest, pine forest, riparian, montane forest, riverine forest, rocky outcrops, and scrub jungle (Molur et al. 2003). A. Kumar (pers. comm.) has observed this species at 3,500 m, but has reports of its occurrence above this elevation, may be up to 4,000 m. It is diurnal, terrestrial, arboreal, and folivorous.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The taxon, although widely distributed across the Himalayas, is subject to various threats from human interference including logging, habitat loss, fires, human habitations, expansion, developmental activities, encroachment, and war, which makes it susceptible to declines in areas subject to such threats (Molur et al. 2003). Hunting is a threat in China (Zhang Yongzu pers. comm.); this species is used in traditional native “medicine” in Tibet.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed in CITES Appendix I. The species is found in at least 10 protected areas in South Asia: Chail WLS, Changthang WLS, Dachigam NP, Hemis NP, Kanchanjunga NP and Karakoram WLS in India; Langtang NP, Makalu Barun NP and Everest Nature Reserve in Nepal; and Manshi WLS in Pakistan (Molur et al. 2003).

Citation: Kumar, A., Yongzu, Z. & Molur, S. 2008. Semnopithecus schistaceus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided