Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Semnopithecus priam ssp. priam
Species Authority: Blyth, 1844
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Madras Gray Langur
Semnopithecus entellus subspecies priam Blyth, 1844

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Molur, S., Singh, M. & Kumar, A.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Listed as Near Threatened as although the species is safe in a few habitats in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu, the situation in Andhra Pradesh is not as secure. Although there is population decline, the rates are not high enough to qualify for Vulnerable under criterion A.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2000 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Molur, S., Singh, M. & Kumar, A. 2008. Semnopithecus priam ssp. priam. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T39839A10275490. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided