Rhinopithecus roxellana ssp. qinlingensis

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Rhinopithecus roxellana ssp. qinlingensis
Species Authority: Y. Wang, Jiang & Li, 1998
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Quinling Golden Snub-nosed Monkey

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered C1 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Yongcheng, L. & Richardson, M.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Listed as Endangered as the total global population is less than 2,500 mature individuals, and there was a significant estimated decline over 20% in the last two generations (approximately 25 years). The population has stabilized somewhat since 1990, although there are still threats and decline in the population.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2000 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Yongcheng, L. & Richardson, M. 2008. Rhinopithecus roxellana ssp. qinlingensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T39831A10273969. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided