Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pygathrix cinerea

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES CERCOPITHECIDAE

Scientific Name: Pygathrix cinerea
Species Authority: Nadler, 1997
Common Name(s):
English Grey-shanked Douc Langur, Gray-shanked Douc Langur
Synonym(s):
Pygathrix nemaeus Nadler, 1997 subspecies cinerea
Taxonomic Notes: In the past this taxon has been considered either a subspecies of P. nemaeus, or a hybrid of P. nemaeus and P. nigripes (Nadler 1995). Further studies on the genetics of doucs show that P. cinerea and P. nemaeus are sister taxa (Roos and Nadler 2001). There is strong evidence that this taxon hybridizes with Red-shanked Doucs (P. nemaeus) in a small sympatric distribution area of Quang Nam Province (Nadler 1997, Nadler and Roos in press).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2cd+3cd+4cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Ngoc Thanh, V., Lippold, L., Nadler, T. & Timmins, R.J.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered as the population is declining at over 80% in the entire distribution range due to several threats, and the decline is predicted to continue at the same rate or slightly higher in the next 30-36 years (approximately three generations).
History:
2003 Endangered (IUCN 2003)
2003 Endangered
2000 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in central Viet Nam, in Quang Nam, Quang Ngai, Binh Dinh, Kon Tum, and Gia Lai provinces (Nadler et al. 2003; Ha Thang Long 2004).
Countries:
Native:
Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The total population for this species is estimated at 550 to 700 individuals, but some areas with assumed occurrence are not yet surveyed (Ha Thang Long 2004).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in evergreen and semi-evergreen primary and highly degraded forest. Like the other doucs, Pygathrix cinerea is largely arboreal and mainly folivorous, though plant buds, fruit, seeds, and flowers are also taken (Nadler et al. 2003).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The Viet Namese Central Highland forests where these animals occur lose almost 10,000 ha of forest annually due to logging and agricultural conversion. This creates a progressively more fragmented habitat and population structure. Additionally, they are hunted for food, traditional "medicine" (for example it is used in the preparation of "monkey balm"), and for sale as pets (Ha Thanh Long 2004). Their behavioural responses to hunting, hiding motionless in the canopy rather than fleeing, make them more vulnerable (Nadler et al. 2003); they also become susceptible to snaring when they come to the ground to move in degraded habitats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed in CITES Appendix I, and listed on Appendix 1B of Decree 32 (2006) in Viet Nam. The species occurs in several protected areas in Viet Nam, especially Song Thanh, Ngoc Linh, Kon Kai Kinh, and Kon Cha Rang; however, protection against hunting and habitat disturbance is not completely enforced (Ha Thanh Long 2004). A long-term study in Gia Lai Province included in the ?Viet Nam Primate Conservation Program? of the Frankfurt Zoological Society is currently in place (Ha Thanh Long 2004), and additional surveys in the distribution area are also included in the program, which may perhaps identify new populations. There is an ongoing captive-breeding program for this species at the Endangered Primate Rescue Center at Cuc Phuong National Park in Viet Nam, which also incorporates an education component.

Citation: Ngoc Thanh, V., Lippold, L., Nadler, T. & Timmins, R.J. 2008. Pygathrix cinerea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided