Presbytis hosei ssp. canicrus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES CERCOPITHECIDAE

Scientific Name: Presbytis hosei ssp. canicrus
Species Authority: Miller, 1934
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Miller’s Grizzled Langur

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A4cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Nijman, V., Meijaard, E. & Hon, J.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
This subspecies is considered Endangered in light of a continuing decline of the population inferred from extensive habitat loss, fragmentation and hunting. Habitat loss has between at least nearly 50% in the past 20 years, and in the next 10 years will certainly be well over the 50% threshold (30 years time period or 3 generations). Where the subspecies remains it is heavily hunted. The geographical boundaries of this subspecies are unknown, thus it should be reassessed once this becomes clearer, since determining its extent could result in either a Critically Endangered or a Vulnerable assessment in the future.
History:
2000 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Indonesia (Kalimantan)
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: Nijman, V., Meijaard, E. & Hon, J. 2008. Presbytis hosei ssp. canicrus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided