Map_thumbnail_large_font

Macaca fascicularis ssp. umbrosus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Macaca fascicularis ssp. umbrosus
Species Authority: (Miller, 1902)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Crab-eating Macaque, Long-tailed Macaque, Nicobar Long-tailed Macaque
Synonym(s):
Macaca fascicularis ssp. umbrosa (Miller, 1902) [orth. error]
Macacus umbrosa Miller, 1902

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Ong, P. & Richardson, M.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
This subspecies is listed as Vulnerable as although Molur et al. (2003) estimated about 4,800 individuals of M. f. umbrosa, nothing is known about the status following the December 2004 tsunami. The islands of Katchall and Little Nicobar were submerged during the tsunami, and it is believed to have affected the habitat of this taxon. The population is currently believed to be stable, although the construction of roads on Katchall Island and Great Nicobar Island, as well as hunting, may be having an impact.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
India (Nicobar Is.)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Ong, P. & Richardson, M. 2008. Macaca fascicularis ssp. umbrosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T39791A10257717. . Downloaded on 26 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided